News

Back to

Complete Summit Agenda Released

Thursday, August 20

12:45pm            ZOOM Meeting Link Goes Live

 

1:00pm              Sparks of Inspiration of Summits Past:  Benji Nichols, Decorah

 

1:15pm              Visualize or Fossilize Your Community: Opening Keynote, Steve Siemens.

Sponsored by ITC Midwest

 

1:55pm              Transition to Break-out Sessions

 

2:00pm              Break-out #1: Facilities and Projects Track

 Small Towns|BIG Projects: Examining Best Practices from the Field

Ron Reischl, Manning Main Street (moderator)

-Laura Manatt, Opera House Developer, Brooklyn

-Matt McDevitt, Nudgers, Inc. Non-Profit Development, Perry

-Jacque Rahe, Dyersville Economic Development, Textile Brewing Company

 Sponsored by Bolton & Menk

 

Break-out #2:  Critical Issues Track

Rural Development through the Eyes of Rural Health and Health Care:  Tales of Innovation, Tenacity & Triage

Bill Menner, Iowa Rural Health Association (moderator)

-Emily Fletcher, Community Health Worker coordinator, MercyOne

-Dawn Meyer, City Administrator, Manning

-Robyn Paulsen, E-health lead, Iowa Specialty Hospital, Belmond

Sponsored by Delta Dental of Iowa

 

2:45pm              Break

 

3:00pm              Roundtable #1:

Catalysts Uncovered: the Rural Impact of Transformative Community Colleges

-MJ Dolan, Iowa Association of Community College Trustees (moderator)

-Liang Chee Wee, President, Northeast Iowa Community College

-Rob Denson, President, Des Moines Area Community College

-Lori Sundberg, President, Kirkwood Community College

Sponsored by Iowa Community Colleges

 

3:45pm              Wrap-Up of Day 1 Programming.

Segue into facilitated networking groups.  8-minute random shuffle, groups of 8

 

4:15pm              Adjourn for the day.  Marching orders for Friday!

 

 

Friday, August 21

7:45am              ZOOM Meeting Link Goes Live

 

8:00am              Welcome back, Lieutenant Governor Adam Gregg

 

8:15am              Roundtable #2

Small Business Innovations During COVID

-Kiley Miller, Iowa Lakes Corridor (moderator)

-Bonnie Ramsey, Ramseys Grocery, Lenox and Manning

-Brandon Rodriguez, Brownmed, Spirit Lake

-Sarah Winkelman, S&B Farms Distillery, Bancroft

Sponsored by Alchemy Community Transformations

 

9:00am              Break-out #3:  Facilities and Projects Track:

Vision through Action: Rural Communities Innovating with Technology

-Brent Comstock, B-Com, Lincoln, NE (moderator)

-Wayne Pantini, Union County Development Association

-Barb Schwamman, Osage and Riceville School Superintendent

-Darcy Swon, TANDEM Workspace, Webster City

 Sponsored by Iowa American Water

 

Break-out #4:  Critical Issues Track:

Vision through Action: Tackling Rural Workforce Issues Past, Present & Pandemic

 –Kathy Anderson, Kreg Tool, (moderator)

-Dana Millard, Lee County Economic Development Group

-Camille Schroeder, Iowa Workforce Innovation Network

-Andy Sokolovich, Clinton Regional Development Group

Sponsored by Russell Construction

9:45am              Break

 

10:00am            RURAL SUMMIT SWOP: 30 Ideas in 30 Minutes

 

10:30am            Roundtable #3

Mapping the Road to Your Rural Vision

-Jason Neises, Community Foundation Greater Dubuque (moderator)

-Shannon Erb, Decatur County Development Corp/Decatur County Hospital

-Mallory Hanson, Turkey River Recreational Corridor

-Brenda Hollinsworth, Madison County Heart & Sou

-Peg Raney, Jefferson Matters

Sponsored by Community Heart & Soul

 

11:15am            “Turn It Up!  Rural Leadership Lessons from 50 Years of Rock’n’Roll”

Closing Keynote David Williamson

Sponsored by Lincoln Savings Bank

 

12:00pm            Adjourn until April 14, 20201

Filed under: